brave, google
Google’s woes continue as rival browser Brave brings a fresh set of personal data privacy allegations against the tech giant. | Source: Shutterstock

Google’s woes continue, this time from across the pond as rival browser Brave brings a fresh set of personal data privacy allegations against the tech giant.

In a statement via their website, Brave Chief Policy & Industry Relations Officer Dr. Johnny Ryan claims to have uncovered a way in which Google secretly feeds data to its advertisers through hidden pages.

Brave CEO Brendan Eich, who would undoubtedly love to see his established competitor tumble quickly, took to twitter:

Google is already facing antitrust allegations in the U.S. but will have to divide its attention with the EU after Dr. Ryan submitted the evidence to the Irish Data Protection Commission.

This isn’t the first time Brave has filed a complaint, either. Earlier this year, the fledgling browser launched a similar inquest into the practices of Google’s ad system known as the RTB (real-time bidding).

The Personal Data Exploit

The exploit was discovered after Brave commissioned a private contractor, Zach Edwards at MetaX, to analyze the browsing history of Dr. Ryan.

MetaX confirmed that Google did indeed broadcast his personal data, which allowed third-party advertisers to match their profiles and target him with ads.

Edwards and his team reverse-engineered the exploit known as cookie_push, the technicalities of which are outlined over here.

According to the report, a Google tracker creates hidden pages that allow advertisers to eavesdrop on a user’s activity. It furthermore noted that while these third-parties had access, users were not able to view their own data.

The exploit is, according to Dr. Ryan, a clear violation of the EU’s GDPR mandate. Data rights solicitor Ravi Naik, who is acting on behalf of Dr. Ryan and Brave, was quoted as saying:

“Now our client finds seemingly clandestine profile matching by Google. Deceptive and uncontrolled profile matching is the antithesis of the fairness and transparency principles of data protection. Unfortunately, the lawlessness at the heart of AdTech has begat a culture of data exploitation above data protection. The DPC must act fast to put an end to such practices.”

Google Looking to Diversify Away From Its Controversial Core Business

Despite the ongoing controversies, Google’s core ad business couldn’t be healthier. The company generated $32.6 billion in ad revenue in Q2 2019. That’s a mouthwatering increase of 22% from last year.

Google is clearly aware of the regulatory threat that stares down its bottom line, however. While advertising remains the largest chunk of its revenue, the company continues to diversify away from its core business:

Google revenue. Google Personal data.
Google is rapidly diversifying away from its core revenue business | Source: Statista

Google collects more than 15% of its income from other sources. The company’s non-advertising revenue now exceeds $20.5 billion, giving it a hefty war chest in the battle against the authorities.

You May Also Like

Elon Musk’s Inspiration for the Lame Cybertruck Was a James Bond Movie

The Tesla Cybertruck may have been inspired by some cool vehicles, but that doesn’t mean truck-owners will get on board with the design.

New Trump Tariffs Could Send Beer Prices Soaring

Another round of surprise Trump tariffs are the president’s remedy for weaker foreign currencies, but it could be bitter news for beer prices.

5 Reasons McDonald’s Chicken Sandwich Won’t Be a Chick-fil-A Killer

McDonald’s joins the chicken sandwich wars with the Crispy Chicken Sandwich, but it will be no match for Chick-fil-A’s product or brand.

Billionaire Ray Dalio: US Empire Fading as Shanghai Becomes World Financial Hub

Ray Dalio believes that the U.S. empire is losing steam. China is on the rise, and if the trade war goes awry, it will lead to chaos.

Hey Larry Page & Sergey Brin, You Forgot to Sign the Giving Pledge on Your Way Out

Larry Page and Sergey Brin’s fans will be disappointed as they leave Google. So will Bill Gates and Warren Buffett, but for different reasons.

YouTube Rewind 2019 Is the Blandest Thing on the Face of the Planet

YouTube Rewind 2019 is here, and it is the blandest video that has ever existed.